FAQs

Do you have a (rugby!) question to which you cannot find the answer on this site? If so go to our Contact page and ask it. If not here, you may well find an answer on our Competition Regulations page.

How do we officially postpone a league game? It is a serious matter to postpone a league game. If both teams are at the ground both captains must agree that a pitch is unfit; if one captain wants to play and the game does not go ahead then the Committee will investigate why that has happened. If, usually for weather/pitch reasons, you need to postpone a game in advance, you must contact your league secretary first and foremost and you must get his or her permission. You cannot postpone a league game without the league secretary's permission and if you do so you will face sanction, possibly including having the game awarded to the 'away' team.

What happens if a game has to be stopped before full-time? If a game is called off before the full 80 minutes for weather-related reasons (which includes bad light) but after 60 minutes of play then the result would normally stand; if stopped before 60 minutes it would have to be replayed. However if a match is stopped and cannot continue (usually, for example, because of a serious injury) and there is a suitable alternative pitch reasonably available it must be continued on that other pitch; the time at which the game was halted is irrelevant. Note that the referee is the sole judge of time.

What do we do if our referee doesn't show up? Firstly try to contact your Referee Society's appointments manager or hotline (see Referees). Otherwise if both captains agree that they are competant to do so then anyone can be asked to referee the game, whether officially qualified as such or not. However if a suitably qualified referee is available then the captains would be expected to agree to ask them to officiate; a refusal to do so would be looked upon with disfavour. If the home team are found to have been at fault, ie by not properly confirming the referee appointment, then the match could be rescheduled to be played at the 'away' team's venue, or even awarded to the 'away' team.

What happens in an RFU Cup game if the scores are level at the end of 80 minutes? There will be extra time consisting of two halves of 10 minutes each way. If scores are still level after extra time the result is decided by, in order: the number of tries scored; the number of goals scored from tries; the away team.

How is league position determined if clubs are level on points? By the number of wins each club has. RFU Playing Regulation 13.2.5(b): 'If two or more Clubs have the same number of League points at the end of the Season, final league positions shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points scored.' Then by points difference etc.

Why is it so important to ring my result in? The efficient running of the competition relies on the timely reporting of results. It enables the league tables to be updated so you can see where your club is in the competition and provide an official record of the day's matches. The media also require the results as soon as possible, which is important to our sponsors. If you do not report your result before 5.30pm you will be fined. See the Reporting Results page for the relevant numbers.

Why do I have to report a postponement? Reporting to the Results Service that your game has been called off is just as important as ringing in a score; if you don't call how do we know the game was off - it may have been played but you just forgot to call. Postponed games may need re-arranging and the new date could be the following Saturday, so we need to be able to start work on setting new dates as soon as possible on a Saturday evening.